Coonamble Shire Councillors

Current donations and expenditure declarations lodged by councillors with the Election Funding authority of NSW can be found here http://searchdecs.efa.nsw.gov.au/ The current council was elected in September 2012 for a 4 year term.

Alan Karanouh

Alan Karanouh

Mayor

Elected to Council in September 2008. Local businessman who operates the Global Village Restaurant and Al’s Diner in Coonamble. Active member of the business sector.

Danny Keady

Danny Keady

Deputy Mayor

Elected to Council in September 2012, holds the position of Deputy Mayor. Has farming and grazing business and actively involved with many community groups, President of the Coonamble Show Society.

Elected to Council 1986, served as Mayor 1995, elected Deputy Mayor 1988 – 1995. Farming and grazing interests in the local district. Active member of the grain growing industry.

Bill Burnheim

Bill Burnheim

Clr

Elected to Council in September 2012, has business interests in farming and is actively involved in the grain industry, Member of the Coonamble Theatrical Group.

Elected to Council in September 2008. Well known stock and station agent actively involved in the livestock and rural industry, also pro-active in the business sector. Deputy-Mayor September 2008-September 2009.

Elected to Council in September 2012, resides within the Coonamble township. Committed to local organisations, especially the Coonamble RSL Sub-Branch and RSL Club. Is a Vietnam Veteran.

Elected to Council in March 2004. Served as Deputy Mayor from March 2004 to September 2008. Re-elected to the position September 2009. Operates his own mechanical workshop.